I have only taken one film class, and do not insult others for liking different movies than I do. IMO, only #1 and 4 on your list are worthy of mention. Ever seen A Lion in Winter. This is one of the best scripted, best acted, best cinematography films ever made. How about Branaugh’s Henry IV, or Lean’s Lawrence of Arabia? What about Glory, Poltergeist, the list is huge. If you haven’t seen them, try.
Hum, the silent 20’s film. If so, it was well-done and had a potent meaning regarding industrialization.
Yes, I enjoyed Capricorn One, James Brolin was in it ??? Do not own it.
[/quote]
Hum, never heard of Mean Streets and did not know Kaufman was Malkovich’s pseudonym. Love Malkovich. Did you see Dangerous Liasons with Glen Close? Great flick and is in the collection.
I’ll try for somewhat of an order, but I think I’m doing a top 20 list.
Here goes…
20 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
19 10 Things I Hate About You
18 Boondock Saints
17 True Romance
16 Taxi Driver
15 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
14 Spider-Man 2
13 Sin City
12 Adaptation
11 American Beauty
10 The Breakfast Club
9 Heathers
8 Moulin Rouge
7 Indiana Jones trilogy (esp The Last Crusade)
6 Star War trilogy (origenal)
5 Pulp Fiction
4 Fight Club
3 The Princess Bride
2 Mononoke Hime
And my no. 1 favorite movie of all time is…
1 Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi aka Spirited Away
Top ten Directors
10 Stephen Chow
9 John Woo
8 Quentin Terrentino
7 Yimou Zhang
6 Robert Rodriguez
5 Sam Raimi
4 Alfred Hitchcock
3 Martin Scorcese
2 Hoyao Miyazaki
1 Akira Kurosawa
I have no intention of shutting him out. I would agree that that is one of the best sequels ever, but I still like the original better. Although the little bit of added knowledge that in the chestbursting scene only Scott and Hurt knew what was going to happen. All the reactions are real. Cameron is good, but he doesn’t make my top ten, probably around 13-15 somewhere.
Thirst wrote:
American Beauty because the bitter irony and total mid-life crisis kinda feeling got to me at the time. It was mostly timing, but its stuck with me. Its just one of those movies that happened at the right place and time.
As for Hero vs. House, I really liked both. House came very close. I liked Hero more because I’m kind of an art freak and it was prettier. Plus, I liked the storytelling method in it very much, which I can understand if others don’t. House had a couple things I didn’t like as much, but I liked the overall story better. It may end up in the top ten at some point.
For aspacia,
I would recommend seeing Mulholland Drive. I liked it, but it can be weird. There’s a tip to watching it according to my friend, but I think you should just see it and see what you think first.
Yeah, Poltergeist was good, but didn’t strike me the same way Alien did, but would still be in the top 50 somwhere for sure.
Oh yeah, Time Bandits was great for that awesome goofiness/kid appeal to it.
I think that Gladiator definitely was supported by its soundtrack. Everything was so appropriate. And it drove the scenes without interfering. I’ve liked all of Hans Zimmer soundtrack work that i’ve heard.
I did like the Mag. Seven, but I will always like Seven Samurai better. It was the first epicly long movie I ever saw and I never got bored. Kurosawa invented so much of the cinematography we use now. He was a master of simplicity and honest movie work.
Sin City makes my list because I had read the comics and loved them. Frank Miller should be proud. He helped turn that into all that I read and that very seldom happens. To have a movie live up to its source material is something we’re losing the ability to do I think.
Perhaps. But you have to admit there have been an awful lot of recent movies in these ‘top 10 of all time’ lists…
I loathe Branagh, I thought Lawrence of Arabia was nothing more than an epic, it might as well have been Troy, Spartacus or Gladiator. None of which impressed me other than visually.
It’s certainly a greater accomplishment than American Pie.
As was OJ Simpson.
Kaufmann is the screenwriter, he isn’t a pseudonym for Malkovich. I have seen Dangerous Liasons, but I don’t remember it too well. Mean Streets was Scorcese’s first gangster movie and stars a very, very young Harvey Keitel and Robert De Niro, as well as some other actors who have become staples of the ganster genre.
Is it still called Brave New World? If so, how much on par is it with the original novel? That book is so cool, Huxley has to have been a seer or something…
Yep, it retains the title, the story and the characters (Marx etc.) of the original book. It’s a bit low budget, so some of the sets look slightly naff, but everything else about it is very good in my view. The savage quoting Shakespeare (Caliban, of course) is well handled, though I would have liked to have seen a somacam.
I want to thank you all about the recommendation of “The Shawshank Redemption” and to add it to my top 10 favourite movies list. It made me really appreciate my freedom, my hope and my faith.
“Lord of War” sucked beyond all recognition. What a terrible come-back for Nicholas Cage.
I like Cage, but I think Hollywood thought he was cooler than he really was, and so set him up with a character that required more than he could give. He just didn’t make a good black-market arms dealer. And the co-stars were nobodys, which made Cage look even worse.