Arminius wrote:Two Children.
A boy and a girl are talking: "I am a boy", says the blond child. "I'm a girl", says the black-haired child. At least one of the children is lying.
What hair color does the girl have?
Moderator: Flannel Jesus
Arminius wrote:Two Children.
A boy and a girl are talking: "I am a boy", says the blond child. "I'm a girl", says the black-haired child. At least one of the children is lying.
What hair color does the girl have?
After how many "no"s does the game end, if at all?
Arminius wrote:Perfect Logicians.
Players A and B both have got the number 12 written on her forehead. Everyone sees the number on the front of the other but does not know the own number. The game master tells them that the sum of their numbers is either 24 or 27 and that this numbers are positive integers (thus also no zero).
Then the game master asks repeatedly A and B alternately, if they can determine the number on her forehead.
A: "No".
B: "No".
A: "No".
B: "No".
A: "No".
....
After how many "no"s does the game end, if at all?
Ultimate Philosophy 1001 wrote:the answer
Ultimate Philosophy 1001 wrote:
hey i've got a riddle, what are the hidden letters of Is_Yde_opN?
Leyla wrote:Ultimate Philosophy 1001 wrote:
hey i've got a riddle, what are the hidden letters of Is_Yde_opN?
Is_Yde_opN wrote:This one is rather well known -
You are wandering through the wilderness in the middle of the night and come up to a fork in the path.
There you meet two old men sitting on a large wood stump.
Legends tell that one of these old men speaks only the truth and that the other one always lies.
One of these paths leads to certain death while the other grants safe passage home. Both of those old men know about those two paths and which leads to which destiny.
You get to ask one of these two men one question.
Try to figure out, with this one question, asking one of the two men, which path is safe.
Arminius wrote:Perfect Logicians.
Players A and B both have got the number 12 written on her forehead. Everyone sees the number on the front of the other but does not know the own number. The game master tells them that the sum of their numbers is either 24 or 27 and that this numbers are positive integers (thus also no zero).
Then the game master asks repeatedly A and B alternately, if they can determine the number on her forehead.
A: "No".
B: "No".
A: "No".
B: "No".
A: "No".
....
After how many "no"s does the game end, if at all?
Arminius wrote:Up to now nobody has solved my last riddle ("Perfect Logicians").
Moreno wrote:Arminius wrote:Up to now nobody has solved my last riddle ("Perfect Logicians").
You know I haven't studied logic and I have no good way to annotate, but I will make a start....
Start Moment:
A knows that B has 12, that A has 12 or 15, that B sees either 12 or 15 and no other number.
A says No.
B knows that A has 12 and that A has seen either 12 or fifteen on B. He knows he must have 12 or fifteen. If A has seen 15, then he is thinking either I have 9 or 12. If A has seen 12, then A is thinking I have either 12 or 15. B knows this is what A is thinking.
B says no.
A knows now that if B has seen 12 he is thinking that he either has 12 or 15. While at the same
I can imagine where one takes into account the limited possibilities and what the other must be thinking that at some point an elimination happens. But I cannot hold it in my head.
Arminius wrote:You are on the right way. Go on, please!
Write it down, if you can not hold it in your head, as you said.
Return to Science, Technology, and Math
Users browsing this forum: No registered users