Admittedly, I don’t have such a vast film culture, and I am still waiting to finish downloadi… ermm… buying Antonioni’s films and a couple of Fellini’s which I haven’t seen, so I can make my own list, after I’ve watched them. I am particularly anxious to view, L’Avventura, L’Eclisse, La Notte, La strada, Nights of Cabiria.
Mr. Kebop, if you liked the outlandish feel of Waking Life, you could try Fellini’s 8 1/2. It is based on the same principle of mental distorsion, with emphasis this time on flash-backs, in the manner of Proust. Plus, it features Caludia Cardinale, who is a lovely girl.
ALIEN
CATCH 22
THE INSIDER
RAGING BULL
SAVE THE TIGER
THE DEER HUNTER
LAST TANGO IN PARIS
200I A SPACE ODYSSEY
ALL THE PRESIDENTS MEN
THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT
The greatest movie of all time is indisputably ‘Stand by Me’ (with The Breakfast Club at a close second place). It was our favorite as kids… in fact, my neighborhood buddies and I went on a similar adventure when we ran away from home.
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Parenthood
The Long Kiss Goodnight
The Goonies
Willow
The Family Man
50 First Dates
Sixteen Candles
Beaches
Terminator
Kung-fu hustle (comedy with roundhouse kicks)
Spirited away (best of the anime films)
Battle Royale (teacher’s choice lol)
Logan (because I really feel like a washed out superhero sometimes)
District 9 (kafka-esque)
Scott Pilgrim (the 7 evil Xs)
Westworld (the old yul brynner one)
Lucy (I always knew Scarlette was the ubermensche)
Chappie (just trust me)
Return of the living dead (best zombie movie ever).
Others:
Aliens (game over man, game over !)
Dark knight
Zombieland
Jaws
Old boy
Fightclub (of course Fightclub).
7 pounds
Black Panther
Betty Blue
Johnny Suede
Saving private ryan
Shaolin soccer
The magnificent 7 (old one not remake)
Pacific rim (giant robots 'nuff said)
Megamind (thnx kids)
Eskiye (turkish tradgedy in old istanbul)
Fright-night (old one)
Land of the dead (romeros last zombie flick)
Crouching tiger hidden dragon
Edge of tomorrow (Tom Cruise saves us all again)
Romancing the Stone
Zeitgeist
High plains drifter (all of that period’s Clint films are good)
Eraserhead (once is more than enough)
The old 70’s Sinbad movies golden voyage etc.
Jack the giant killer (1962, my child self loved it)
Troll hunter (2010 crazy scandanavian mythology flick)
I’ve seen too many and it shifts, but…here’s the first 10 that come to mind that would be in my top 50…
Thin Red Line
Solaris (Tarkovsky not Soderberg)
No Country For Old Men
The Shining
Fight Club
Fargo
White (from the Tricolor films, Kieslowski)
The Decalogue
Wings of Desire
Paris, Texas
of course now, I start to think of series that are of the same caliber…
The Wire
Breaking Bad
Top of the Lake
The Sopranos
and more
Léon: The Professional 1995… a very memorable assassin film, in which assassin adopts girl Dog Soldiers 2002… British soldiers inadvertently face rampant werewolves in the Scottish Highlands All the brat pack films put together 1980s… is that cheating Fallen 1998… supernatural detective thriller involving Denzel Washington and an unforeseen cat Battleship 2012… the best alien invasion film imo, for the brutal alien WMDs alone Watchmen 2009… sci-fi at its kitschest retro best, done in the most fabulous of outfits The Great Wall 2017… East meets West, and together saves the City from the feeding vicious wild beasts The Watch 2012… a neighbourhood watch group v an alien invasion, whilst enjoying themselves far too much The Fearless Vampire Killers 1967… how to kill a vampire, without stoking up their enamoured bloodlust desires Resident Evil 2002… the highest-grossing film series based on a video game, having grossed over $1.2 billion worldwide.
A good film indeed… a desperate character, very well portrayed by Douglas.
I realised a long time ago, that I have a thing for films with a 70s retro soundtrack, or with modern songs of similar sound. It creates a party in my mind.